Steptoe & Johnson Attorneys Ranked Among The Best Lawyers in America

​Regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence in the U.S., The Best Lawyers in America® ranked Steptoe & Johnson PLLC first nationally in the area of Energy Law for 2017. The firm is also top listed in 69 state and metro areas for practices including Banking and Finance, Environmental, Oil and Gas, Securitization and Structured Finance, Labor and Employment, and Mergers and Acquisitions Litigation.

The Best Lawyers in America® included 88 Steptoe & Johnson attorneys in its 2017 listing. Plus, 13 attorneys are named “Lawyers of the Year.” The attorneys selected represent nine firm offices located in four states including Kentucky, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and West Virginia.

Click on any city below to view the Best Lawyers for that office location. Click on any attorney's name to view his or her bio.
Kentucky: Lexington
Ohio: Columbus
Pennsylvania: Canonsburg (Southpointe Office) 
West Virginia: Bridgeport | Charleston | Huntington | Martinsburg | Morgantown | Wheeling



Bridgeport

Gordon H. Copland
Patrick D. Deem
Susan L. Deniker
Louis E. Enderle Jr.
Bridget D. Furbee
J. Greg Goodykoontz
James W. Heslep
Charles F. Johns
Evans L. King Jr.
W. Henry Lawrence
Randall C. Light
John R. Merinar Jr.
C. David Morrison
James J. A. Mulhall
Gary W. Nickerson
Larry J. Rector
Charles A. Sinsel
Robert M. Steptoe Jr.
Sherri S. Whalen
Walter L. Williams
Richard M. Yurko Jr.
Back to Top



Canonsburg

Martin J. Saunders
Frank J. Stanek
Stephen C. Smith
Back to Top



Charleston

Kathy G. Beckett
Armando F. Benincasa
Joseph G. Bunn
Bryan R. Cokeley
Jonathan R. Ellis
W. Randolph Fife
Sharon O. Flanery
David M. Flannery
Robert D. Fluharty
Jan L. Fox
James E. Garvin
Russell D. Jessee
Thomas S. Kleeh
Paul A. Konstanty
Kurt L. Krieger
Edward L. Kropp
Richard L. Lewis
Steven F. Luby
E. Dandridge McDonald
Ryan J. Morgan
Roger Nicholson
Michelle E. Gaston
Elizabeth S. Power
Robert E. Ryan
Arthur M. Standish
Michael B. Stuart
John C. Stump
Allyn G. Turner
L. Frederick Williams Jr.
Back to Top



Columbus

James C. Carpenter
Vincent Holzhall
William M. Lane
Katerina E. Milenkovski
Bryan K. Prosek
William J. Wahoff
Back to Top



Huntington

Rodney L. Baker II
Patricia Proctor
Ancil G. Ramey
Christopher L. Slaughter
James W. Turner
Back to Top



Lexington

Nora Clevenger Currens
James H. Newberry Jr.
Jeffrey K. Phillips
Back to Top



Martinsburg

Kenneth J. Barton, Jr.
Bridget M. Cohee
Tracey B. Eberling
Eric J. Hulett
Lucien G. Lewin
Alyssa A. Sloan
Back to Top



Morgantown

Laurie C. Barbe
Michael W. Barill
Rodney L. Bean
Susan S. Brewer
John R. Callcott
William E. Galeota
Brian D. Gallagher
Andrew S. Graham
Thomas A. Vorbach
Melissa S. Watkins
Monté L. Williams
Back to Top



Wheeling

Sara E. Hauptfuehrer
Karen E. Kahle
Jamie L. Leary
William D. Wilmoth
Back to Top