Moreover, ACHA recommended that while “opinions differ, many legal experts have stated
[…] Importantly, however, the updated guidance specifically notes that “[t]he EEOC has received many inquiries from employers and employees about the type of authorization granted by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for the administration of three COVID-19 vaccines. These three vaccines were granted Emergency Use Authorizations (EUA) by the FDA. It is beyond the EEOC’s jurisdiction to discuss the legal implications of EUA or the FDA approach.”[5]
This is an important caveat, as the FDA statute related to the EUA (21 U.S.C. § 360bbb–3) provides that persons must be informed “of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.” If an employer requires employees to be vaccinated and then discharges employees who refuse to be vaccinated (absent a valid medical or religious exemption request), there is some risk of wrongful discharge and other potential employment claims.